CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D80940

Mr. David M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of knit sheets and pillowcases from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Rickert:

In your letter dated July 8, 1998 you requested a classification ruling Ltd. Commodities.

You have submitted a catalogue page which depicts a 4-piece "Jersey T-Shirt Knit Sheet Set" referred to in your letter as JFL/JQN/JKG-Knit Sheets. The set is comprised of a flat sheet, fitted sheet and two pillowcases. The sheets and pillowcases are made from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. Please note, that the "Jersey T-Shirt Knit Sheet Set" does not meet the qualifications of "goods put up in sets for retail sale". In order to qualify as a set the components of the set must meet all three of the following criteria:

1- consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings;

2- put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity;

3- packed for sale directly to users without repacking.

In this case the first criterion is not meet since all four items are classified under the same subheading. The applicable subheading for the pillowcases will be 6302.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted... of cotton: pillowcases and bolster cases. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the flat and fitted sheets will be 6302.10.0008, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: bed linen, knitted or crocheted... of cotton: sheets. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The pillowcases and sheets fall within textile category designation 362. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan falling within this designation are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division